Free senior care advisor for Florida families. No fees, ever.
Call free: (855) 683-8606
VMiami Senior Advisor

Vi at Aventura

Assisted Living & Memory Care in Aventura, FL · Miami-Dade County · AHCA license #10382

Home›Directory›Miami-Dade County›Vi at Aventura

Vi at Aventura is a Florida AHCA-licensed assisted living facility at 19333 West Country Club Drive, Aventura (Miami-Dade County), licensed for 26 residents under license #10382. Its AHCA profile lists Creole, English, French, Spanish among languages spoken and direct 24hr nurse availability.

License + contact information

Licensing agencyFlorida Agency for Health Care Administration (AHCA)
License typeAssisted Living Facility (F.S. Chapter 429, Part I)
AHCA license #10382 (AHCA file #11966032)
License statusIn review: active license, renewal under AHCA review
Licensed beds26
Private rooms reported26
Specialty licensesNone (standard ALF license)
Memory Care programYes, reported on the AHCA profile
First licensedMarch 18, 2003
Current license periodFebruary 3, 2024 to February 2, 2026
Licensee of recordCc Aventura LLC (for-profit)
Ownership changes on recordNone reported
Medicaid programsNone reported
Enforcement / disciplinary record2 AHCA actions on record (1 fine, $500 total); most recent initiated May 31, 2019
Address19333 West Country Club Drive, Aventura, FL 33180
Phone (AHCA record)(305) 692-4700
State recordAHCA profile · AHCA inspection reports

Operator website on the AHCA record: www.viliving.com/locations/fl/miami-aventura

Is Vi at Aventura licensed in Florida?

Yes. Vi at Aventura holds Florida AHCA assisted living license #10382, listed as active, with its renewal in AHCA review as of October 24, 2026, for 26 residents at 19333 West Country Club Drive in Aventura.

"In review" is routine. Florida ALF licenses run for two years, this one's current period ends February 2, 2026, and AHCA keeps the license active while it processes the renewal.

Comparing Vi at Aventura with other Miami-Dade County options? A local Miami Senior Advisor advisor can check current availability and pricing and line it up against two or three alternatives. Free for families: (855) 683-8606 or send a message. Hablamos español.

How long has Vi at Aventura been licensed?

Vi at Aventura was first licensed by AHCA on March 18, 2003, about 23 years ago, with no change of ownership on the AHCA record.

Few licenses in Miami-Dade County go back this far. Long tenure helps, but ask when the building was last renovated and who manages it now.

What care levels is Vi at Aventura licensed for?

Vi at Aventura holds a standard Florida ALF license. It also reports a Memory Care program to AHCA.

For a parent with dementia, the Florida rule is F.S. 429.178. A facility that advertises Alzheimer's care must keep an awake staff member on duty at all hours once it has 17 or more residents, run activities for cognitively impaired residents, and train staff under F.S. 430.5025. Ask to see the memory care area in the evening, not only on the daytime tour.

What did recent AHCA inspections find at Vi at Aventura?

AHCA's inspection page for Vi at Aventura lists 1 recent visit, July 10, 2026 to July 10, 2026, with 10 cited deficiencies (10 Class 3).

VisitTypeWhat AHCA cited
July 10, 2026StandardAdmissions: Continued Residency (Class 3); Resident Care: Rights and Facility Procedures (Class 3); Assistive Devices (Class 3); 7 more

None of these citations is Class I or II, the classes F.S. 408.813 reserves for conditions that directly threaten residents. Class III and IV items are usually records, training or physical-plant issues with a correction deadline.

Full reports: AHCA inspection reports for Vi at Aventura.

Has Vi at Aventura been fined or sanctioned by AHCA?

Yes. The AHCA profile lists 2 administrative actions for Vi at Aventura, including 1 fine totaling $500; none was initiated in the last three years.

InitiatedActionBasisFine
May 31, 2019Rule Variance/WaiverAdministrative Rule—
June 3, 2016FineReporting$500

The record also includes non-fine actions (Rule Variance/Waiver). Ask the administrator to explain each one.

Florida sets ALF fines by class: $5,000 to $10,000 per Class I violation, $1,000 to $5,000 per Class II, $500 to $1,000 per Class III and $100 to $200 per Class IV (F.S. 429.19).

What services does Vi at Aventura report to AHCA?

On its AHCA profile, Vi at Aventura reports special programs: memory care, occupational therapy, pet therapy, physical therapy, speech therapy; languages spoken: Creole, English, French, Spanish; nurse availability: direct 24hr.

These are the facility's own entries on its state profile, not AHCA findings, so confirm each one on the tour. A therapy program listed here is usually delivered by an outside provider billing Medicare, so ask who provides it and how often.

How does Vi at Aventura compare with other Miami-Dade County assisted living?

Vi at Aventura is one of 5 open AHCA assisted living licenses with a Aventura address and the 4th largest by licensed beds; 1 of those 5 are small homes licensed for six or fewer residents.

Other large Miami-Dade County communities with full profiles: Ahava Senior Residences at Aventura (Aventura, 171 beds), Belmont Village Aventura (Aventura, 171 beds), The Barclay at Parksquare (Aventura, 150 beds), Palace at Kendall (Miami, 510 beds). Compare them on the same three points: license status, the last two AHCA inspections, and whether the care level you need is licensed on site.

For the local picture, see assisted living in Aventura and memory care in Aventura, or the full Miami-Dade County list.

How much does Vi at Aventura cost?

Vi at Aventura does not publish rates on its state record, and we do not quote facility prices. CareScout's 2025 survey puts Florida's median for a private one-bedroom in assisted living at $66,000 a year, about $5,500 a month.

The AHCA profile lists no Medicaid program, so plan on private pay, long-term care insurance or VA benefits. Florida's Statewide Medicaid Managed Care Long-Term Care program (SMMC LTC) can pay for services in an assisted living facility that contracts with the resident's plan, but not for room and board; see the SMMC LTC guide. Ask for the written fee schedule, any level-of-care fees, and how much notice the community gives before a rate increase.

What should I ask on a tour of Vi at Aventura?

Ask for the license holder, overnight staffing and the latest AHCA inspection first; those three answers tell you more about Vi at Aventura than the model apartment does.

  1. Who holds AHCA license #10382 today, and who manages the building day to day?
  2. How many awake staff are on each floor overnight, and how many residents does each aide cover?
  3. Is a nurse on site, on call or by contract, and what can they do under this license?
  4. What changed after the July 10, 2026 AHCA standard inspection?
  5. Can you walk me through the rule variance/waiver initiated May 31, 2019?
  6. How is the memory care area secured, and how were staff trained under Florida's dementia rule?
  7. What triggers a move-out, and how much written notice will we get?
  8. Which staff speak Spanish and Creole on every shift?

Who do I contact with a concern about care at Vi at Aventura?

Raise it with the administrator first, then with Florida's Long-Term Care Ombudsman Program at 1-888-831-0404, a free and confidential advocate for residents of Miami-Dade County assisted living. Complaints about license rules go to AHCA, which investigates and can cite the facility.

For help with benefits, Medicaid screening or caregiver support, the Elder Helpline at 1-800-963-5337 connects to the local Area Agency on Aging. Suspected abuse, neglect or exploitation should be reported to the Florida Abuse Hotline at 1-800-962-2873. Our AHCA complaint guide walks through what to write and what happens next.

Data source + refresh cadence

Every listing is an open Assisted Living Facility license returned by the Florida Agency for Health Care Administration (AHCA) FloridaHealthFinder facility locator for Miami-Dade, Broward and Palm Beach counties. Specialty licenses, Memory Care program flags, ownership changes and sanctions come from each facility's public AHCA profile. Inspection rows are the most recent visits AHCA lists for file #11966032. We re-pull the registry quarterly. Last updated: October 24, 2026. Last verified: October 2026. Closed licenses are excluded. We do not rate facilities, publish reviews or quote facility prices.

Need help right now?

A free call, zero pressure — our loyalty is to your family, never to a facility.

Call free: (855) 683-8606